Open House
Sunday, 17 May, 2026
14:00 - 16:00
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Bathrooms
- Calculators
- 41 walkscore
Description
Beautifully maintained two-storey home in the heart of Pointe-Claire, nestled on a spacious 4,500 square foot lot. This bright and inviting 3-bedroom property is located on a safe, family-friendly street just minutes from the REM station, parks, and schools. Move-in ready, it features expansive windows and a spacious kitchen with an adjacent den/dinette area. The generously sized bedrooms include an impressive primary bedroom with a large walk-in closet. The finished basement offers a warm and comfortable retreat, perfect for movie nights and family gatherings. Charming backyard with a large deck, ideal for relaxing or entertaining.
*** WELCOME TO 18 COMPTON CRESCENT ***
*** EXCEPTIONALLY WELL MAINTAINED DETACHED 2-STOREY HOME ***
- Bright and spacious 3 bedroom, 2-storey home located in
the heart of Pointe-Claire.
- Large kitchen with granite counter tops and plenty of
storage space.
- Den/dinette area adjacent to kitchen with direct access
deck in backyard.
- Beautifully renovated powder room on ground floor.
- Large primary bedroom with huge walk-in closet.
- Zen bathroom with large tub and separate shower.
- Finished basement with large family room, laundry and
storage area.
- Electric baseboard heating and central air conditioning.
- 1 indoor garage spot and 4 exterior parking spots in
driveway.
- Roof redone in 2025
- New front aluminum siding installed in 2025
- Front facing windows on 2nd floor replaced in 2025
- Quiet and peaceful back yard with large deck.
- Prime location in Pointe-Claire, close to highways 20 and
40.
- Located near schools, parks, shopping centers and public
transportation.
- Just minutes from the new REM station in Pointe-Claire!
Inclusions : Fridge, stove, oven hood, dishwasher, washer and dryer. All window treatments on ground floor. Central vacuum system and all accessories. All light fixtures.
Exclusions : Chest freezer in basement. All curtains and rods on top floor.
| Liveable | N/A |
|---|---|
| Total Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Powder Rooms | 1 |
| Year of construction | 1990 |
| Type | Two or more storey |
|---|---|
| Style | Detached |
| Lot Size | 418.2 MC |
| Water taxes (2025) | $ 240 / year |
|---|---|
| Municipal Taxes (2026) | $ 4365 / year |
| School taxes (2025) | $ 579 / year |
| lot assessment | $ 250900 |
| building assessment | $ 461900 |
| total assessment | $ 712800 |
Room Details
| Room | Dimensions | Level | Flooring |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living room | 14.9 x 11.5 P | Ground Floor | Parquetry |
| Dining room | 13.1 x 10.6 P | Ground Floor | Parquetry |
| Kitchen | 13.1 x 9.4 P | Ground Floor | Tiles |
| Den / Dinette | 10.11 x 10.6 P | Ground Floor | Tiles |
| Washroom | 7.0 x 4.7 P | Ground Floor | Tiles |
| Primary bedroom | 18.2 x 11.9 P | 2nd Floor | Carpet |
| Walk-in closet | 9.11 x 5.5 P | 2nd Floor | Carpet |
| Bedroom | 14.9 x 11.1 P | 2nd Floor | Carpet |
| Bedroom | 12.9 x 10.11 P | 2nd Floor | Carpet |
| Bathroom | 9.11 x 9.4 P | 2nd Floor | Tiles |
| Mezzanine | 7.2 x 5.0 P | 2nd Floor | Carpet |
| Family room | 27.2 x 14.5 P | Basement | Floating floors |
| Laundry and storage room | 14.6 x 10.11 P | Basement | Floating floors |
Charateristics
| Basement | 6 feet and over, Finished basement |
|---|---|
| Driveway | Asphalt |
| Roofing | Asphalt shingles |
| Proximity | Bicycle path, Daycare centre, Elementary school, High school, Highway, Hospital, Park - green area, Public transport, Réseau Express Métropolitain (REM) |
| Window type | Crank handle, Sliding |
| Heating system | Electric baseboard units |
| Heating energy | Electricity |
| Garage | Fitted, Single width |
| Parking | Garage, Outdoor |
| Sewage system | Municipal sewer |
| Water supply | Municipality |
| Foundation | Poured concrete |
| Zoning | Residential |
| Rental appliances | Water heater |